Internet Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes Providence Family Medical Clinic, S.C. online data collection practices and how we use and protect your personal information collected online. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected on the general website (www.providencefamilymedicalclinic.com) and the mobile website (collectively “Website”), and does not apply to information that Providence Family Medical Clinic, S.C. obtains about you from other sources.

Please note any Protected Health Information collected on the Website will be used and disclosed only in accordance with Providence Family Medical Clinic, S.C. as further set forth below.

Your Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information in the manner we describe in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE

Changes to our Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon their posting to the Website. We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by conspicuously posting the changes on the Website. Information collected before changes are made will be treated in accordance with the previous Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Website after the effective date of a modified privacy policy will indicate your agreement to any modified terms. Each version of our Privacy Policy will be prominently marked with an effective date.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and State Law

Providence Family Medical Clinic’s use and disclosure of certain of your information may be subject to the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and its implementing regulations (“HIPAA”) and applicable state law. Any information that you submit to us that constitutes “Protected Health Information,” as defined by HIPAA, is subject to HIPAA and applicable state law. The term “Protected Health Information” or “PHI” refers to individually identifiable health information about your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition, the provision of health care to you or the past, present or future payment for such care.

Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

You may generally use this Website without disclosing personally identifiable information. However, use of certain features and functions of the Website may require you to submit personally identifiable information to us.

In your use of the Website, we may collect any information that you voluntarily share with us. This information may also be collected by a third party vendor, supplier or contractor on our behalf.

This information may be collected when you send us emails, voluntarily submit information to us via the Website. This information may include your (1) contact information (such as name, address, email address and phone number any other information you choose to provide us, subject to applicable laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may use third party service providers to assist us in collecting and maintaining this personally identifiable information. However, we require such service providers to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

When you visit our Website, we (or a third party vendor or contractor on our behalf) may passively collect non-personally identifiable information about you.

IP Address
Your IP address may be collected. Your “IP address” is usually associated with the network location and physical location from which you enter the Internet. We log IP addresses for systems administration purposes. This information helps us determine how often different areas of our site are visited and we also use this information to personalize the content that is displayed to you on the Website based on your previous visits and the ads that you access. We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies
We use both first party cookies (cookies that we place) and third party cookies (that may be placed by a third party). We use cookies to track the use of our Website and to facilitate and enhance your experience on our Website by, among other things, displaying content that is personalized based on your previous visits and the ads that you access. The term “cookies” refers to electronic data stored by your computer browser. The cookies enable us to facilitate your access to different aspects of the Website. For example, by showing when and how you visit our Website, cookies help us to see which pages of the Website are popular and which are not. Cookies can also help us to improve your enjoyment of this Website, for example, by remembering your address or other information when you request information or services on the Website. We also use cookies for analytics, retargeting, and online behavioral advertising as set forth below.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser will not accept cookies. Please be aware that if you disable this function, it may impact your use and enjoyment of the Website.

Analytics
We collect analytics internally from our Website content management system to track your IP address and the various pages of our Website that you visit and the information about your visit.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or Providence Family Medical Clinic, S.C. privacy practice, or access to your personal information, please contact us at the following:

Providence Family Medical Clinic
2500 W. Silver Spring Dr.
Glendale, WI 53209
pfmc@providencefamilymedicalclinic.com